Policies


Privacy Policy

DATE - 9 December 2015
VERSION - 2
URL - http://www.studiopilates.com/

STUDIO PILATES INTERNATIONAL PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy represents how Studio Pilates International  manages your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("the Privacy Act"). Our Privacy Policy seeks to safeguard the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles ("the APP's") contained within the Privacy Act.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, we may also have specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain activities and promotions. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions provided to you will apply.

Please note that if at any time Studio Pilates International is required by law to release information about you, Studio Pilates International must cooperate fully.

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time and may be revised. This Privacy Policy represents the latest version of the Studio Pilates International Privacy Policy.   

1. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Studio Pilates International recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that trust seriously.

Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policy will govern how Studio Pilates International handle your personal information and safeguard your privacy. By applying for and using Studio Pilates International products and services, you consent to Studio Pilates International using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

1.1 What does "personal information" mean?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity may be reasonably determined. By collecting this personal information we are able to:

Contact you when and where necessary;
Ensure that you attain the best possible service; and
Identify you and protect you from any unauthorised access to your personal information.

If you choose not to provide personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with access to parts of the website or to certain content, products and services available on or from our website or in our studios.

1.2 Types of Personal Information Collected

We collect your personal information directly from you, via our website and in our studios. We collect your information to provide selected services to you at your request and to ensure that you receive the best possible service.
Some of the types of information which Studio Pilates International gathers include:-

(a) Information that you give us:

Information that is entered into http://www.studiopilates.com/ or provided on an application at our studios is received and stored by Studio Pilates International. We may utilise the information you provide, such as your name, date of birth, residential address, email address and phone number on creating your account to communicate with you.

(b) Automatic information:

Studio Pilates International may record anonymous information which tells us about visitors to our website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of those visits and which pages of our website are being commonly accessed. We may also use "cookies" that are small pieces of information that allow an organisation to track websites browsed by you. You may be able to adjust your browser to disable cookies. However, if you do disable cookies, you may not be able to interact with our website or take advantage of the improved functionality that cookies enable.

(c) Email communications:

We receive personal information from you when you provide your contact details and email address when you interact with or contact Studio Pilates International.

(d) Information regarding your use of the website or in studio:

(i) Information that you provide to us for the purposes of registering on our website or in our studios (which may include credit card information for billing purposes);

(ii) Information about your transactions carried out between yourself and Studio Pilates International;

(iii) Information that you provide for the purposes of subscribing to the services offered by Studio Pilates International;

(iv) Any other information that you send or provide to Studio Pilates International.

(e) CCTV footage with audio

To ensure that Studio Pilates International is able to provide you with the best possible service our studios have been fitted with CCTV cameras and audio. These cameras and audio are used strictly for security and training purposes only. Access to this footage is restricted and can only be viewed by authorised personnel. 

1.3 How Studio Pilates International Collects and Holds Personal Information

Studio Pilates International will collect your personal information directly from you, online and in our studios.

As a general rule, we do not collect sensitive information. Sensitive information is a type of personal information and can include, but is not limited to, information about an individual's health, opinions and beliefs. However, if we do collect sensitive information, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our services and we will seek your consent to collect it.

Studio Pilates International holds and stores personal information within a number of controlled third-party applications discussed in detail at point 3 below.

1.4 Why Does Studio Pilates International Collect and Hold Personal Information?

Studio Pilates International collects and holds personal information about you in order to provide our products and services to you. Personal information is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to that purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

We collect your personal information for purposes including:-

(a) Administering the website,  http://www.studiopilates.com/;
(b) Enabling your access to use the website services;
(c) Sending to you products that you may purchase through the site, http://www.studiopilates.com/;
(d) Supplying to you the services which you have requested;
(e) Providing you with updates on news and upcoming promotions;
(f) Updating you in relation to products or services that have or could be provided to you;
(g) Send to you statements and invoices and collect payments from you;
(h) Improving the quality of services provided to you; and
(i) Send to you marketing communications.

We may use personally identifiable information in a summative form to improve our services and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by us or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

We will not sell, transfer, assign or rent your personal information.  In order to operate the website and to deliver to you the service which you have requested, we may sometimes share your personal information to an affiliate or subsidiary which is necessary to deliver your requested items or services to you. We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your consent.

Personal information is also collected to ensure that the products or services that have been sought from Studio Pilates International are effectively and efficiently delivered to you.
We may also use the information collected to provide to you information (via email or post) that has been requested by you personally. If at any time you receive material that you did not request or do not want to receive any such material anymore, see 2 and 5 of this Privacy Policy.

1.5 Who would Studio Pilates International disclose your personal information to?

Studio Pilates International may need to disclose your personal information where you have consented to us doing so in providing you with our service or where disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted.
We may need to disclose or transfer your personal information if Studio Pilates International is acquired or merged with another entity.

Studio Pilates international will, at all times, attempt to ensure that we do not disclose your personal information to a third party where consent for such disclosure has not been given. In all cases where we may be required to disclose information we will attempt to obtain your direct consent for such disclosure.

Please note that if at any time Studio Pilates International is required by law to release information about you, we must cooperate fully. We may also disclose your information in order to investigate, halt or take action regarding illegal activities.

2. DIRECT MARKETING

If you subscribe to receive information from this Site or in studio, then your e-mail address and other information that you provide will be recorded. Studio Pilates International may, from time to time, use your personal information, such as your address or contact details, to provide you with information about other services that we offer.

If at any time you do not wish to receive any information about these services, please feel free to select the unsubscribe link contained within the email or alternatively contact your local studio or email marketing@studiopilates.com.

3. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

Information which Studio Pilates International collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between the countries abroad in which Studio Pilates International operates to enable the use of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

Studio Pilates International also uses a number of softwares and tools for storing and internally sharing your information. These are Google Drive through google enterprises, bloom tools and mindbody online.

Studio Pilates International uses a cloud based tool called Google Drive to share information internally. Google Drive is a contracted service utilised by Studio Pilates International for sharing and storage of information and that information remains under the effective control of Studio Pilates International and is not released or controlled by Google. Studio Pilates International and Google have an arrangement where Studio Pilates International retain the sole right of access to the information stored with Google Drive on its secure servers which is password controlled.  Google terms of use and privacy policy can be accessed here http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/terms/ and here http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Bloom tools are contracted by Studio Pilates International to provide a framework for creating and managing their website. Their terms of use and privacy policy can be accessed here https://www.bloomtools.com/terms.html and here https://www.bloomtools.com/privacy.html.

MindBody Online are contracted by Studio Pilates International with their software. The terms of use and privacy policy can be accessed here https://www.mindbodyonline.com/terms-of-service#data-ownership and here https://www.mindbodyonline.com/privacy-policy.

4. DATA QUALITY AND SECURITY

Studio Pilates International endeavours to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. 

However, as the internet is not a secure environment, any information that you send to us via that method is sent at your own risk.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the personal information of our clients. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss, modification, unauthorised access or disclosure. In addition, our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of personal information held by Studio Pilates International.

5. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND / OR SEEK CORRECTION?

You may access and/or request that your personal information be edited or corrected by logging onto your account and updating your information yourself, contacting your local studio or by writing to one of the following: -

Email: admin@studiopilates.com

By Post: Studio Pilates International, PO Box 802, Bulimba, Queensland 4171

We strive to ensure that all personal information stored is accurate, up-to-date and complete. 

6. HOW CAN YOU COMPLAIN ABOUT A BREACH OF THE APP'S?

If you are unsatisfied with the manner in which Studio Pilates International have dealt with your personal information and wish to complain, you can direct your complaints to:-

Email: admin@studiopilates.com 
By Post: The Manager, Studio Pilates International, PO Box 802, Bulimba, Queensland 4171

Studio Pilates International will, within fourteen days,  respond to you and attempt to resolve with you your issues as they pertain to your personal information.

If you are still unsatisfied, you may wish to direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/ or alternatively:

By phone: 1300 363 992

In writing: The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

7. UPDATING THIS POLICY

Studio Pilates International may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version on this website. You ought to check this page to ensure that you are familiar with any changes that may have arisen.

 

Terms & Conditions Of Use / Legal Notice

Please read carefully the following terms and conditions ("Terms") governing your use of this website (the "Site"). Use of this Site constitutes your agreement to be bound by and to act in accordance with these Terms. STUDIO PILATES INTERNATIONAL reserves the right to change the Terms at anytime. Any such changes will be posted on this Site and you agree to be bound by such changes.

1. Medical Warning:

You should consult your doctor before starting any exercises or programs obtained from this website or any other exercise program, particularly if you suspect or are aware you have a coronary condition, a pre existing injury or pain or any other physical deficiency.

Do not over exert yourself and work at your own pace.

Stop immediately if you feel pain or discomfort and consult your doctor.

By undertaking any exercise program (including the use of any equipment purchased through this website), you acknowledge that you do so at your own risk and that the creators, producers, instructors and distributors of this program (together with their servants and agents) will not be liable for any personal injury, loss or liability of whatsoever nature (whether for breach of duty or contract) arising because of, or in connection with, your undertaking any exercise program and advice contained on this website.

2. Ownership Rights/Use of Site Materials

STUDIO PILATES INTERNATIONAL own all rights, title and interest in and to this Site.

STUDIO PILATES INTERNATIONAL owns all copyrights for all material on this Site, or has a valid right from a third party to use the material on this Site. STUDIO PILATES INTERNATIONAL also owns all trademarks, service marks, trade names, logos and domain names used on, or in connection with, this Site. Any modification or use of the materials from this Site for any purpose not explicitly permitted is a violation of STUDIO PILATES INTERNATIONAL's copyright and other proprietary rights.

No part of this Site may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted or distributed in any manner whatsoever, except for viewing purposes, without the prior written consent of STUDIO PILATES INTERNATIONAL.

3. Disclaimer/Limitation on Liability

Use of and browsing in this Site are at your own risk. Neither STUDIO PILATES INTERNATIONAL nor any party representing STUDIO PILATES INTERNATIONAL in creating, presenting or otherwise affiliated with this Site are liable for any indirect, special, punitive, incidental, exemplary or consequential damages arising out of your use of this Site. To the extent permitted by law, and without limiting any of the foregoing, everything on this Site is provided to you on as "as is" basis, without warranty, either express or implied, of any kind, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantabilty, fitness for a specific purpose, freedom from computer virus, or non-infringement. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, the above limitations may not apply to you. Check your local laws.

Solicited information that you submit to STUDIO PILATES INTERNATIONAL by email in order to register and/or to submit appropriate questions to the Site are subject to our Privacy Policy. All unsolicited reviews, comments or other submissions, including ideas, concepts, techniques, know-how and the like, shall not be treated as confidential by STUDIO PILATES INTERNATIONAL and STUDIO PILATES INTERNATIONAL may use such materials in any manner that it deems appropriate. For more information on this topic, please see our Privacy Policy.

4. Links

STUDIO PILATES INTERNATIONAL is not responsible for third party websites that link to or from this Site. STUDIO PILATES INTERNATIONAL disclaims all responsibility for the accuracy of any of the information provided on such linked sites and any goods or services provided or purchased from such site. STUDIO PILATES INTERNATIONAL shall not be held liable or responsible for the content of any sites that link to or from this Site.

5. Accuracy of Information

STUDIO PILATES INTERNATIONAL takes all possible steps to ensure the accuracy of the information included in this Site. However, STUDIO PILATES INTERNATIONAL takes no responsibility for errors or omissions in the content of this Site. Information provided on this Site is subject to change at any time without prior notice.

6. No Waiver

The failure on the part of STUDIO PILATES INTERNATIONAL to enforce any part of these Terms shall not constitute a waiver of any of STUDIO PILATES INTERNATIONAL's rights hereunder for past or future actions.

7. Jurisdiction

Any dispute over the content or use of this Site shall be governed by the substantive laws of Queensland Australia, and the jurisdiction and venue of any such action shall be vested solely in the state and federal courts of Queensland.

8. Miscellaneous

You acknowledge and agree that these Terms, together with our Privacy Policy, constitute the entire agreement between you and STUDIO PILATES INTERNATIONAL with respect to the use of this Site.

STUDIO PILATES INTERNATIONAL may change these Terms at any time by posting changes on the Site. Any changes are effective immediately upon posting. The continued use of the Site constitutes your agreement to any revised Terms.

This Site is for informational and entertainment purposes only. It is not intended to provide any medical information about the body, injuries or otherwise.

BY USING THIS SITE, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR UNDERSTANDING AND AGREEMENT TO COMPLY WITH THE TERMS & CONDITIONS OF USE.

 

Shopping Policy

Shipping and Delivery Policy

We deliver products Australia wide using contract logistics. Shipping costs are influenced by the size and weight of the product and your location, exact shipping costs are calculated in the shopping cart and will be added to the order total before checkout.
Orders are dispatched within 2 business days and shipping times are estimated at between 3-7 business days depending on your location within Australia.

Customer Service Policy
Studio Pilates International is committed to providing exceptional customer service and quality products. We endeavour to make sure that all products listed on our website are currently in stock and pricing is true and correct. Standard delivery timeframes are between 3-7 business days (longer for international orders); in the event that an ordered item is not available or we are unable to fulfil your order we will notify you within 2 business days to arrange an agreeable alternative item, a backorder or a full refund.

Refund Policy
Please choose your item carefully. We do not normally give refunds if you simply change your mind or make a wrong decision. You can choose between a refund or an exchange where goods are faulty or you have been shipped the incorrect product.

Security Policy
When purchasing from Studio Pilates International your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our customer support centre on (07) 3899 4555 or email admin@studiopilates.com

Thank for reading the policies of Studio Pilates International.