Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY – STUDIO PILATES INTERNATIONAL

DATE

13 April 2017

VERSION

3

URL

http://www.studiopilates.com/

STUDIO PILATES INTERNATIONAL PRIVACY POLICY

This Policy represents how Studio Pilates International Pty Ltd and its related entities, affiliates  and franchisees (“Studio Pilates International”) manages your personal information in accordance with applicable law, including the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 as applicable. Our Privacy Policy seeks to safeguard the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“the APP’s”) and the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles.

In addition to this Privacy Policy, we may also have specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain activities and promotions. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Privacy Policy and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions provided to you will apply.

Please note that if at any time Studio Pilates International is required by law to release information about you, Studio Pilates International must cooperate fully.

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time and may be revised. This Privacy Policy represents the latest version of the Studio Pilates International Privacy Policy.    

1. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Studio Pilates International recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that you have a right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that trust seriously.

Unless you give us explicit consent to act otherwise, the following policy will govern how Studio Pilates International handles your personal information and safeguards your privacy. By applying for and using Studio Pilates International products and services, you consent to Studio Pilates International using your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.

1.1 What does “personal information” mean?

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity may be reasonably determined. By collecting this personal information we are able to:

  • Contact you when and where necessary;
  • Ensure that you attain the best possible service; and
  • Identify you and protect you from any unauthorised access to your personal information.

If you choose not to provide personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with access to parts of the website or to certain content, products and services available on or from our website or in our studios.

1.2 Types of Personal Information Collected

We collect your personal information directly from you, via our website and in our studios. We collect your information to provide selected services to you at your request and to ensure that you receive the best possible service.

Some of the types of information which Studio Pilates International gathers include:-

(a) Information that you give us

Information that is entered into http://www.studiopilates.com/ or provided on an application at our studios is received and stored by Studio Pilates International. We may utilise the information you provide, such as your name, date of birth, residential address, email address and phone number on creating your account to communicate with you.

(b) Automatic information:

Studio Pilates International may record anonymous information which tells us about visitors to our website but not the identity of those visitors. For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of those visits and which pages of our website are being commonly accessed. We may also use “cookies” that are small pieces of information that allow an organisation to track websites browsed by you. You may be able to adjust your browser to disable cookies. However, if you do disable cookies, you may not be able to interact with our website or take advantage of the improved functionality that cookies enable.

(c) Email communications

We receive personal information from you when you provide your contact details and email address when you interact with or contact Studio Pilates International.

(d) Digital communications

We receive personal information from you when you interact with, or contact us via, Studio Pilates International social media, such as, but not limited to, Facebook and Instagram.

(e) Information regarding your use of the website or in studio

(i) Information that you provide to us for the purposes of registering on our website or in our studios (which may include credit card information for billing purposes);

(ii) Information about your transactions carried out between yourself and Studio Pilates International;

(iii) Information that you provide for the purposes of subscribing to the services offered by Studio Pilates International;

(iv) Any other information that you send or provide to Studio Pilates International.

(f) CCTV footage with audio

To ensure that Studio Pilates International is able to provide you with the best possible service our studios have been fitted with CCTV cameras and audio. These cameras and audio are used strictly for security and training purposes only. Access to this footage is restricted and can only be viewed by authorised personnel.  

1.3 How Studio Pilates International Collects and Holds Personal Information

Studio Pilates International will collect your personal information directly from you, online and in our studios.

As a general rule, we do not collect “sensitive information”. Sensitive information is a type of personal information that has a special definition under Australian law.  It can include, but is not limited to, information about an individual’s health, opinions and beliefs. However, if we do collect sensitive information, it will usually be for the purposes of providing our services and we will seek your consent to collect it. Note that a medical history form is required to be completed prior to the first class.

Studio Pilates International holds and stores personal information within a number of controlled third-party applications discussed in detail at point 3 below.

1.4 Why Does Studio Pilates International Collect and Hold Personal Information?

Studio Pilates International collects and holds personal information about you in order to provide our products and services to you. Personal information is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are related to that purpose, unless we disclose other uses in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection.

We collect your personal information for purposes including:-

(a) Administering the website,  http://www.studiopilates.com/;

(b) Enabling your access to use the website services;

(c) Sending to you products that you may purchase through the site, http://www.studiopilates.com/;

(d) Supplying to you the services which you have requested;

(e) Providing you with updates on news and upcoming promotions;

(f) Updating you in relation to products or services that have or could be provided to you;

(g) Sending you statements and invoices and collect payments from you;

(h) Improving the quality of services provided to you; and

(i) Sending you marketing communications, where you opt in to receiving them.

We may use personally identifiable information in a summative form to improve our services and make them more responsive to the needs of our customers. This statistical compilation and analysis of information may also be used by us or provided to others as a summary report for marketing, advertising or research purposes.

We will not sell, transfer, assign or rent your personal information, except as set out in this Privacy Policy.  In order to operate the website and to deliver to you the service which you have requested, we may sometimes share your personal information with an affiliate or subsidiary which is necessary to deliver your requested items or services to you. Information that is collected by our studios (which are franchisees of Studio Pilates International Pty Ltd) is also shared with Studio Pilates International Pty Ltd, and vice versa.  We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to other companies without your consent.

Personal information is also collected to ensure that the products or services that have been sought from Studio Pilates International are effectively and efficiently delivered to you.

We may also use the information collected to provide to you information (via email or post) that has been requested by you personally. If at any time you receive material that you did not request or do not want to receive any such material anymore, see 2 and 5 of this Privacy Policy.

1.5 Who would Studio Pilates International disclose your personal information to?

As explained above, your personal information will be shared between Studio Pilates International Pty Ltd and its studios (which are franchisees).  

Studio Pilates International may also need to disclose your personal information where you have consented to us doing so in providing you with our service or where disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted.

We may need to disclose or transfer your personal information if Studio Pilates International is acquired or merged with another entity.

Please note that if at any time Studio Pilates International is required by law to release information about you, we must cooperate fully. We may also disclose your information in order to investigate, halt or take action regarding illegal activities.

2. DIRECT MARKETING

If you subscribe to receive information from this Site, in studio, via email or social media, then your e-mail address and other information that you provide will be recorded. Studio Pilates International may, from time to time, use your personal information, such as your address or contact details, to provide you with information about other services that we offer.  

If at any time you do not wish to receive any information about these services, please feel free to select the unsubscribe link contained within the email or alternatively contact your local studio or email marketing@studiopilates.com.

3. YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE

Information which Studio Pilates International collects may be stored and processed in and transferred between the countries abroad in which Studio Pilates International operates to enable the use of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You agree to such cross-border transfers of personal information.

Studio Pilates International also uses a number of types of software and tools for storing and internally sharing your information. These include but are not limited to Google Drive through Google Enterprises, WordPress, Bloomtools, Mindbody online, My Emma, Instagram, Facebook Linked In and Twitter.

Studio Pilates International uses a cloud based tool called Google Drive to share information internally. Google Drive is a contracted service utilised by Studio Pilates International for sharing and storage of information and that information remains under the effective control of Studio Pilates International and is not released or controlled by Google. Studio Pilates International and Google have an arrangement where Studio Pilates International retain the sole right of access to the information stored with Google Drive on its secure servers which is password controlled. Google terms of use and privacy policy can be accessed here http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/terms/ and here http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Bloomtools is contracted by Studio Pilates International to provide a framework for creating and managing part of its website. Their terms of use and privacy policy can be accessed here https://www.bloomtools.com/terms.html and here https://www.bloomtools.com/privacy.html.

WordPress is contracted by Studio Pilates International to provide a framework for creating and managing part of its website. Their terms of use and privacy policy can be accessed here https://wordpress.org/about/privacy and here https://en.wordpress.com/tos/

MindBody Online is contracted by Studio Pilates International with their software. The terms of use and privacy policy can be accessed here https://www.mindbodyonline.com/terms-of-service#data-ownership and here https://www.mindbodyonline.com/privacy-policy.

MyEmma is contracted by Studio Pilates to create a framework for email communications with clients. Their terms of use and privacy policy can be accessed here http://myemma.com/legal/privacy-statement and here http://myemma.com/legal/terms-of-use

Studio Pilates uses Instagram to communicate with its client base and others. Its terms of use and privacy policy can be accessed here https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388 and here https://help.instagram.com/478745558852511

Studio Pilates uses Facebook to communicate with its client base and others. Its terms of use and privacy policy can be accessed here https://www.facebook.com/terms and here https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

Studio Pilates uses Twitter to communicate with its client base and others. Its terms of use and privacy policy can be accessed here https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en and here https://twitter.com/tos?lang=en

Studio Pilates uses Linked In to communicate with its client base and others. Its terms of use and privacy policy can be accessed here https://www.linkedin.com/legal/user-agreement and here https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

4. DATA QUALITY AND SECURITY

Studio Pilates International endeavours to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up to date.  

However, as the internet is not a secure environment, any information that you send to us via that method is sent at your own risk.

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of the personal information of our clients. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss, modification, unauthorised access or disclosure. In addition, our employees are obliged to respect the confidentiality of personal information held by Studio Pilates International.

5. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AND / OR SEEK CORRECTION?

You may access and/or request that your personal information be edited or corrected by logging onto your account and updating your information yourself, contacting your local studio (see the Studio Pilates International website for details) or by writing to one of the following: –

Email: admin@studiopilates.com

By Post: Studio Pilates International, PO Box 802, Bulimba, Queensland 4171

We strive to ensure that all personal information stored is accurate, up-to-date and complete.  

6. HOW CAN YOU COMPLAIN ABOUT A BREACH OF PRIVACY?

If you are unsatisfied with the manner in which Studio Pilates International have dealt with your personal information and wish to complain, you can direct your complaints to:-

Email: admin@studiopilates.com  

By Post: The Manager, Studio Pilates International, PO Box 802, Bulimba, Queensland 4171

Where Australian law applies:

  • Studio Pilates International will, within fourteen days, respond to you and attempt to resolve with you your issues as they pertain to your personal information.
  • If you are still unsatisfied, you may wish to direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au/ or alternatively:
  • By phone: 1300 363 992
  • In writing: The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001

Where another country’s law applies, we will receive and respond to your complaint in accordance with applicable statutory timeframes (or if not, then within a reasonable period).  We will attempt to resolve your complaint with you directly, but if you are unsatisfied, you may direct your complaint to the applicable privacy regulatory body (eg the Office of the Privacy Commissioner in New Zealand).  

7. UPDATING THIS POLICY

Studio Pilates International may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version on this website. You ought to check this page to ensure that you are familiar with any changes that may have arisen.

Register now for the
30 Day Challenge

Register